Alert!

If you are experiencing financial difficulties due to COVID-19, please contact Gilrose, we may be able to assist.

Close

Privacy Statement

1. Our Privacy Policy explains how Gilrose Finance Company Limited (Gilrose) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information. We may amend the Privacy Policy, so you may want to check the Policy from time to time to see if it has changed. The Policy is dated [2nd March 2021]

2. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy.officer@gilrose.co.nz

3. Our Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act 2020. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

4. Our Privacy Policy can be found here 

5. In general:

  • We collect personal information necessary to provide you with our products and services and to communicate with you.
  • We collect personal information from you.
  • We also collect personal information from third parties, with your consent, for example from your professional advisers (for e.g. accountant or solicitor), credit reporters, banks, government agencies (such as NZTA and DIA), fraud prevention providers and AML solutions providers.
  • Generally, we collect information to assess your eligibility for our products and services, to comply with our legal requirements (such as our responsible lending and AML obligations), to provide you with our products and services and for administration and monitoring purposes.
  • We share your personal information with others in order to carry out our purposes, where you have given your consent and where we are permitted or required to by law.
  • We use third party service providers to store and process most of the information we collect, currently we use Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 cloud servers located in Auckland
  • You can ask at any time for access to or correction of the personal information we hold on you.
  • We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it or if permitted by the Privacy Act or we are required to by law.